Friday, July 24, 2009

Damnit!



Working in front of a computer for 12hrs has many downfalls. I've become addicted to shopping online and bidding on eBay. Well the item you see above was purchased out of boredom.

Background story: When Jacko 1st kicked the bucket I saw a story on CNN talking about the surge in MJ merchandise on eBay. So I went on eBay curious to see what kinda bullshit I'd come across and I saw this "Jackson 5 1984 World Tour Jacket". So I was like "I wonder how much this shit is gonna go for, let me throw some B.S. bid of $34.00 to see how far above my bid the winning bid will be." Sure enough I get an e-mail from eBay 4 days laters saying "Congratulations on your winning bid". I'm like WTF did I win? So I click the link and saw I had won this jacket. FUCK! The nigga in me said "Fuck it don't pay" but the nice black person in me said "Keep your 100% feedback and just pony up the bread." FUCK!

So there you have it, I am now the proud owner of a vintage Jackson 5 tour jacket sz. L. I'm pretty sure I will not be rocking this shit so when I get back to the states I'll probably do some easy ass contest on here and give it away...

5 comments:

FIGJAM said...

haha i acctually would rock this ... it aint half bad

micAh! said...

its yours then.. When I get back I'll ship it to you. Just pay the shipping.

FIGJAM said...

no prob .. thanks

FIGJAM said...

if you ever need a hook up from miami let me know ... thanks again

micAh! said...

^
aight good lookin'..

Follow by Email